Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conf. East

Team-by-team previews

Teams listed in predicted order of finish
1. Norwich
2. St. Anselm
3. Holy Cross
4. Salve Regina
5. Castleton
6. Manhattanville
7. UMass Boston
8. New England College
9.
  Southern Maine
10.
  Plymouth State
11.
  Nichols
12.   St. Michael's
 
 
Salve Regina and forward Sarah Markey look to make a leap in the league standings and make a run at the postseason title.
Photo: Salve Regina Athletics

 

2012-13 NON-CONFERENCE RECORD

44-53-8

 

2012-13 NCAA TOURNAMENT RECORD

0-1

Norwich 3-2 (ot) L  v. Middlebury

 

THEY'RE PLAYING FOR THE TITLE

When it comes to the regular season, St. Anselm will perhaps be the strongest challenger to Norwich's reign after a third-place finish last year.  The Hawks came out on top of the lone meeting between the two last season as they edged the Cadets 4-3 in overtime.  As for the Division III teams who are the one's eligible for the postseason title, it might be Salve Regina that steps up to pose the biggest threat to Norwich.  Manhattanvile has faced the Cadets in the past three league title games, but massive losses to graduation for the Valiants opens the door for someone like Salve to make a run.  The Seahawks finished 11-7-0 in league play last season and fell 6-3 to the Cadets in their one meeting.

 

WHY NORWICH?

The Cadets have lost just four league games over the past four seasons while also proving to be one of the elites at the national level.  They faced few losses to graduation this offseason and should be able to pick up right where they left off.  Throw in the return of the 2012-13 ECACE leading scorer in senior forward Tori Charron (21-10-31) and seven of their eight top scorers from last year, along with both goaltenders and Norwich is clearly the team to beat in the ECACE.

 

THEY'RE PLAYING FOR PRIDE

As always, it's the Division II teams: Holy Cross, St. Anselm and St. Michael's.  With the NCAA not sponsoring a Division II tournament nor allowing the Division II teams to participate in the Division III NCAAs, the regular season title is the primary goal for the Crusaders, Hawks and Purple Knights -- and yes we know about the ECAC Open Championship.  Holy Cross and St. Anselm have been two of the strongest teams in the league over the past few seasons and should find themselves in a similar spot this year.  The last Division II team to claim the ECACE regular season crown was in 2009 as Holy Cross posted a 17-2-1 league record en route to a 24-2-1 overall finish.

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Norwich forward Tori Charron.  The senior from Tecumseh, Ont. transferred to Norwich from Elmira for the 2011-12 season and ended up leading the league in goals and total points with 30 and 44, respectively.  Her eight power play tallies were also tops in the league.

 

BREAKOUT PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Manhattanville sophomore forward Alla Traun.  As a freshman last season, Traun posted five goals and 13 assists for 18 points to rank fourth on the team in scoring.  However, she is the only one of the Valiants' top eight scorers from a season ago that did not graduate last spring.  Now in a featured role by default, the opportunity is there for Traun to elevate her game and become one of the next premiere Manhattanville forwards.

 

~

comments powered by Disqus
Friday, Oct. 31: All times Eastern
M:
5:00 PM
Worcester State at Wentworth
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Geneseo State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Cortland State at Fredonia State
M:
7:00 PM
Stonehill at University of New England
Live Stats Video
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport State
M:
7:00 PM
Northland at Adrian
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Plymouth State at Norwich
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Oswego State at Buffalo State
Live Stats Video Video
M:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at Potsdam State
M:
7:10 PM
Franklin Pierce at Johnson and Wales
Video
M:
7:30 PM
St. Thomas at St. John's
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Milwaukee Engineering at St. Scholastica
Live Stats Video
M:
8:00 PM
Marian at St. Norbert
Video Audio
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Bethel
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Aurora at UW-Superior
M:
8:30 PM
Augsburg at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Live Stats
W:
3:00 PM
Stevenson at Nichols
Audio
W:
5:00 PM
Marian at St. Scholastica
Live Stats Video
W:
6:00 PM
Buffalo State at Plymouth State
W:
6:00 PM
William Smith at Mass-Boston
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
Cortland State at New England College
Live Stats Video
W:
7:00 PM
University of New England at St. Michael's
W:
7:00 PM
Oswego State at Castleton State
Tickets
W:
7:00 PM
Sacred Heart at Holy Cross
Video
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Bethel
Live Stats Video
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Superior at Augsburg
W:
8:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video
W:
8:20 PM
Saint Benedict at St. Norbert
W:
8:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Olaf
Friday, Oct. 31: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Plymouth State at Norwich
Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Geneseo State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Live Stats
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport State
M:
7:00 PM
Oswego State at Buffalo State
Live Stats Video Video
M:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at Potsdam State
M:
7:00 PM
Northland at Adrian
Video
M:
7:30 PM
St. Thomas at St. John's
Live Stats
M:
8:00 PM
Marian at St. Norbert
Video Audio
No contests today.

What We're Reading