2018 AHCA Men's All-Americans released

Compiled by D3hockey.com staff --

LAKE PLACID, N.Y. — The 2018 AHCA/CCM Division III Men's All-Americans were unveiled at the Frozen Four banquet on Thursday night.

Chosen by members of the American Hockey Coaches Association, this year's Frozen Four participants were well-represented on this year's teams.

In the East Region, Salve Regina landed a pair of honorees as junior goaltender Blake Wojtala received first accolades while sophomore forward Jack Billings was named to the second team.

In the West Region, St. Norbert led the charge with three first team recepients as junior goaltender T.J. Black, senior defenseman Sean Campbell, and senior forward Tanner Froese all received top honors. UW-Stevens Point placed two on this year's team as junior forward Tanner Karty was named to the first team and senior netminder Max Milosek was named to the second.

As usual, upperclassmen dominated the teams as 22 of 31 spots were claimed by juniors or seniors, though sophomores featured prominently in the East Region as six received honors.

St. Norbert, Adrian and University of New England all placed three skaters on this year's teams, while Salve Regina, UW-Stevens Point, Utica, UMass Boston, SUNY Geneseo all had two players receive honors. Endicott, Connecticut College, Elmira, Oswego State, Hamilton, Buffalo State, Hobart, UMass Dartmouth, Marian, Concordia (Wis.), Lawrence and UW-Stout all placed a single skater on this year's teams.

 

2018 AHCA Division III Men's All-Americans:

 
FIRST TEAM
 
East  
West
Blake Wojtala, jr., Salve Regina
Goalie
T.J. Black, jr., St. Norbert
Dalton Carter, sr., Utica
Defense
Sean Campbell, sr., St. Norbert
Logan Day, jr., Endicott
Defense
Cory Dunn, jr., Adrian
Colin Larkin, sr., UMass Boston
Forward
Tanner Froese, sr., St. Norbert
Brady Fleurent, sr., Univ. of New England
Forward
Tanner Karty, jr., UW-Stevens Point
Roman Ammirato, sr., Utica
Forward
Mathew Thompson, sr., Adrian
     
 
SECOND TEAM
 
East    West
Connor Rodericks, so., Connecticut College
Goalie
Max Milosek, sr., UW-Stevens Point
Nick Albano, fr., UMass Boston
Defense
Braydon Barker, fr., Concordia (Wis.)
Pat Condon, sr., SUNY Geneseo
Defense
Mathias Ahman, jr., UW-Stout
Jack Billings, so., Salve Regina Forward Lane King, sr., Lawrence
Nick Ford, so., Elmira
Forward
Taylor McCloy, sr., Adrian
Mitchell Herlihey, sr., Oswego State
Forward
Hunter Stewart, sr., Marian
     
  THIRD TEAM  
East    
Evan Buitenhuis, sr., Hamilton Goalie  
Ryan Burr, so., Univ. of New England Defense  
Michael Anthony Guerrera, Buffalo State
Tanner Shaw, jr., Hobart
Defense  
Ryan Bloom, so., Univ. of New England Forward  
Conlan Keenan, SUNY Geneseo Forward  
Jonathan Ruiz, UMass Dartmouth Forward  

 

 

~

Tuesday, Dec. 11: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Stonehill at Worcester State
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Lawrence at UW-Stevens Point
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Salem State
Video
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Superior at St. Scholastica
Tuesday, Dec. 11: All times Eastern
M:
8:00 PM
Lawrence at UW-Stevens Point
Video Live stats
No contests today.