2018 Women's NCAA Tournament field released!

For Immediate Release --

The bracket is set and the field has been announced for the 2018 NCAA Women's Division III Women's Ice Hockey tournament. This year's edition features a 5-4 East/West split with the lone opening round game slated to be held in the West Region.

NEHC champion Norwich enters as the tournament's top overall seed. The Cadets are seeking their second national title and first since 2011.
Photo: Eric Kelley, d3photography.com

Adrian, Hamline, Middlebury, Morrisville State, Norwich and Plattsburgh State all received automatic qualifier bids as winners of their respective conference tournaments. Hamline and Morrisville State will be making their first NCAA tournament appearances.

Three at-large berths were also awarded, two of which came via Pool C bids awarded to Gustavus Adolphus and UW-Eau Claire, while the lone Pool B bid was claimed by Elmira. It will also be the first tournament appearance for UW-Eau Claire.

On quarterfinal weekend, slated for March 9 and 10, the lone first round game will feature Gustavus Adolphus hosting UW-Eau Claire, with the winner facing Hamline in a quarterfinal at Gustavus. In the remaining quarterfinals, Norwich will host Morrisville State, Plattsburgh State will host Middlebury, and Elmira will host Adrian.

The Frozen Four, to be held March 16 and 17 at a campus site of one of the four remaning teams, will feature the winner of the Norwich quarterfinal against the winner of the Hamline quarterfinal, while in the other half of the bracket the winner of the Plattsburgh quarterfinal will face the winner of the Elmira quarterfinal.

 

First Round: March 9
UW-Eau Claire @ Gustavus Adolphus

Quarterfinals: March 10
UW-Eau Claire/Gustavus Adolphus v. Hamline (@ Gustavus)
Morrisville State @ Norwich
Middlebury @ Plattsburgh State
Adrian @ Elmira

Frozen Four: March - March 16 & 17
Norwich/Morrisville State v. Hamline/Gustavus Adolphus/UW-Eau Claire
Plattsburgh State/Middlebury v. Elmira/Adrian

 

~

Saturday, Nov. 17: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Salem State 2, Fitchburg State 1
Video Box Score
M:
3:00 PM
Nazareth at Elmira
Video Live stats Audio
M:
Final
Williams 4, at Colby 3
Video Box Score
M:
Final
Trinity 4, at Connecticut College 0
Video Box Score
M:
Final
Concordia-Moorhead 4, at Bethel 0
Box Score
M:
3:30 PM
Norwich at Quebec All-Star Team
M:
Final
at Bowdoin 4, Middlebury 3
Video Box Score
M:
4:00 PM
New England College at Hobart
Video Live stats Audio
M:
End of 3rd
Wesleyan 1
Tufts 0
Video Live stats
M:
Final
Anna Maria 4, at St. Michael's 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Skidmore 4, Southern Maine 1
Video
M:
3rd - 01:00
Morrisville State 1
SUNY Geneseo 7
Live stats Video
M:
3rd - 19:22
Western New England 1
Wentworth 2
Live stats Video
M:
End of 3rd
Babson 5
Johnson and Wales 1
Video Preview Live stats
M:
Final
at Salve Regina 5, Endicott 1
Video Box Score
M:
4:30 PM
Framingham State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
M:
3:44; 2nd Period
Becker 3
Nichols 3
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Lawrence
Video
M:
2nd - 12:11
Franklin Pierce 0
Stonehill 3
Live stats Video
M:
6:00 PM
UW-Superior at Finlandia
Video
M:
6:00 PM
UW-Stout at Marian
Preview
M:
1st - 16:40
Southern New Hampshire 0
Assumption 0
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Curry at University of New England
Video Live stats
M:
Start of 1st
SUNY Canton 0
Castleton 0
Live stats Video Video
M:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at SUNY Potsdam
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Worcester State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Neumann at Stevenson
Video Live stats
M:
Start of 1st
UMass Boston 0
Suffolk 0
Preview Live stats
M:
Start of 1st
Hamilton 0
Brockport 0
Video Preview Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Bryn Athyn at King's
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Cortland at Fredonia
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Oswego State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Trine
Video Live stats
M:
7:10 PM
Manhattanville at Chatham
Video
M:
7:45 PM
Saint Anselm at Post
Video
M:
8:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
Video Audio
M:
8:00 PM
Augsburg at St. Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Northland
M:
8:05 PM
Hamline at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
8:30 PM
St. John's at St. Olaf
Audio
W:
Final
at Southern Maine 4, Salem State 1
Video
W:
Final
Saint Anselm 7, at St. Michael's 1
W:
Final - OT
Morrisville State 3, at University of New England 3
Video Preview
W:
Final
at Trine 5, Marian 1
Video
W:
Final
Utica 3, at Neumann 1
Video
W:
Final - OT
UMass Boston 2, at Suffolk 2
Preview
W:
Final
Lake Forest 6, at Finlandia 1
Video
W:
Final - OT
Salve Regina 1, at Endicott 1
Video Tickets
W:
Final
at Norwich 8, Castleton 0
Video
W:
Final
Connecticut College 2, at Amherst 1
Video
W:
Final
at Manhattanville 9, King's 1
Video
W:
Final
Nazareth 7, at Stevenson 3
W:
Final
at Concordia-Moorhead 3, Bethel 1
W:
Final
at St. Thomas 6, St. Catherine 0
Video
W:
Final
UW-River Falls 2, at UW-Eau Claire 1
Video
W:
Final - OT
Gustavus Adolphus 2, at Hamline 1
W:
3:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at UW-Superior
W:
OT - 00:53
Johnson and Wales 2
New England College 2
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Wilkes at Chatham
W:
4:00 PM
William Smith at Lebanon Valley
W:
Final
Middlebury 4, at Trinity 0
Video
W:
Final
Franklin Pierce 2, at Sacred Heart 0
W:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Minn.) at Augsburg
W:
end of 2nd
Aurora 1
Northland 1
W:
Final - OT
St. Benedict 1, at St. Olaf 1
W:
2nd - 00:50
Anna Maria 2
Post 3
W:
End of 2nd
Adrian 4
St. Scholastica 2
Video Live stats
W:
End of 2nd
St. Norbert 0
Concordia Wisconsin 0
Video
W:
Start of 1st
Oswego State 0
Cortland 0
W:
7:00 PM
Williams at Hamilton
Video Preview
W:
7:00 PM
Bowdoin at Colby
W:
Start of 1st
SUNY Potsdam 0
Plattsburgh State 0
Live stats
W:
7:05 PM
Nichols at Becker
Video Preview
Saturday, Nov. 17: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Curry at University of New England
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Oswego State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Adrian at Trine
Video Live stats
M:
Start of 1st
UMass Boston 0
Suffolk 0
Preview Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at SUNY Potsdam
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
Video Audio
M:
Final
at Salve Regina 5, Endicott 1
Video Box Score
M:
3rd - 01:32
Morrisville State 1
SUNY Geneseo 6
Live stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
New England College at Hobart
Video Live stats Audio
M:
End of 3rd
Babson 5
Johnson and Wales 1
Video Preview Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
UW-Stout at Marian
Preview
M:
Final
Trinity 4, at Connecticut College 0
Video Box Score
M:
5:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Lawrence
Video
Saturday, Nov. 17: All times Eastern
W:
Start of 1st
SUNY Potsdam 0
Plattsburgh State 0
Live stats
W:
Final
Middlebury 4, at Trinity 0
Video
W:
Final
at Norwich 8, Castleton 0
Video
W:
End of 2nd
Adrian 4
St. Scholastica 2
Video Live stats
W:
Final
UW-River Falls 2, at UW-Eau Claire 1
Video
W:
Final - OT
Gustavus Adolphus 2, at Hamline 1
W:
Final
at St. Thomas 6, St. Catherine 0
Video