All-time men's hockey champions

The first Division III men's hockey championship was held in 1984.

Year Champion Record Runner-up Score Site
1984 Babson 27-5-1 Union 8-0 Rochester, N.Y.
1985 Rochester Tech 26-6 Bemidji State 5-1 Schenectady, N.Y.
1986 Bemidji State 25-9-1 Plattsburgh State # 8-5 Bemidji, Minn.
1987 Plattsburgh State # 34-6 Oswego State 8-3 Plattsburgh, N.Y.
1988 UW-River Falls 31-6-1 Elmira 7-1, 3-5, 3-0
Elmira, N.Y.
1989 UW-Stevens Point 34-5-2 Rochester Tech 3-3, 3-2
Rochester, N.Y.
1990 UW-Stevens Point 28-4-6 Plattsburgh State 10-1,3-6,1-0
Stevens Point, Wis.
1991 UW-Stevens Point 27-9 Mankato State 6-2 Elmira, N.Y.
1992 Plattsburgh State 32-2-2 UW-Stevens Point 7-3 Plattsburgh, N.Y.
1993 UW-Stevens Point 25-5-2 UW-River Falls 4-3 Maplewood, Minn.
1994 UW-River Falls 21-8-4 UW-Superior 6-4 Superior, Wis.
1995 Middlebury 23-2-2 Fredonia State 1-0 Middlebury, Vt.
1996 Middlebury 26-2 Rochester Tech 3-2 River Falls, Wis.
1997 Middlebury 22-3-2 UW-Superior 3-2 Middlebury, Vt.
1998 Middlebury 24-2-2 UW-Stevens Point 2-1 Plattsburgh, N.Y.
1999 Middlebury 21-5-1 UW-Superior 5-0 Northfield, Vt.
2000 Norwich 29-2-1 St. Thomas 2-1 Superior, Wis.
2001 Plattsburgh State 29-5 Rochester Tech 6-2 Rochester, N.Y.
2002 UW-Superior 24-5-5 Norwich
3-2 (ot)
Middlebury, Vt.
2003 Norwich
27-3 Oswego State 2-1 Northfield, Vt.
2004 Middlebury
27-3 St. Norbert 1-0 (ot)
Northfield, Vt.
2005 Middlebury
23-4-3 St. Thomas
5-0 Middlebury, Vt.
2006 Middlebury
26-2-2
St. Norbert 3-0 Elmira, N.Y.
2007 Oswego State 23-3-3
Middlebury 4-3 (ot)
Superior, Wis.
2008 St. Norbert 27-1-4 Plattsburgh State
2-0 Lake Placid, N.Y.
2009 Neumann 21-9-2 Gustavus Adolphus 4-1 Lake Placid, N.Y.
2010 Norwich 26-1-4 St. Norbert 2-1 (2ot)
Lake Placid, N.Y.
2011 St. Norbert 25-4-1 Adrian 4-3 Minneapolis, Minn.
2012 St. Norbert 21-5-5 Oswego State 4-1 Lake Placid, N.Y.
2013 UW-Eau Claire 24-5-2 Oswego State 5-3 Lake Placid, N.Y.
2014 St. Norbert
28-3-1 UW-Stevens Point
3-1 Lewiston, Maine
2015 Trinity (Conn.) 25-3-1 UW-Stevens Point 5-2 Minneapolis, Minn.
2016 UW-Stevens Point 24-5-2 St. Norbert 5-1 Lake Placid, N.Y.
2017 TBD TBD TBD TBD Utica, N.Y.
2018 TBD TBD TBD TBD Lake Placid, N.Y.

 

# Vacated by NCAA Committee on Infractions

Sunday, Feb. 19: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Hobart 3, at Elmira 1
W:
Final
at Amherst 4, Wesleyan 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at Elmira 6, SUNY Potsdam 1
Box Score Recap
Saturday, Feb. 18: All times Eastern
M:
Final - OT
Suffolk 3, at Johnson and Wales 3
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 3, Wesleyan 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Castleton 7, Skidmore 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Babson 7, Mass-Boston 3
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Hobart 7, Elmira 1
M:
Final
at University of New England 7, Wentworth 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at SUNY Geneseo 8, SUNY Potsdam 0
Box Score Recap Photos
M:
Final
at Cortland 6, Fredonia 5
Box Score
M:
Final
at Oswego State 6, Buffalo State 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at New England College 3, Southern Maine 0
Box Score
M:
Final
St. Thomas 6, at St. Olaf 0
Box Score
M:
Final
UW-Superior 4, at UW-Stout 2
M:
Final Shootout - Home
Gustavus Adolphus 4, at Hamline 4
Box Score
M:
Final
at Plymouth State 5, Worcester State 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Lake Forest 6, Lawrence 1
Box Score
M:
Final
St. John's 4, at Augsburg 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at St. Norbert 5, Milwaukee Engineering 3
Box Score
M:
Final
Curry 4, at Nichols 1
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at St. Michael's 4, Stonehill 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Mass-Dartmouth 7, Fitchburg State 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Brockport 8, Plattsburgh State 4
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at Adrian 4, St. Scholastica 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Amherst 4, Middlebury 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Hamilton 5, Williams 1
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Bowdoin 1, at Connecticut College 1
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Colby 3, Tufts 2
M:
Final
Assumption 4, at Saint Anselm 3
Box Score
M:
Final
at Marian 5, Aurora 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Concordia (Wis.) 2, Northland 1
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Endicott 6, Becker 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
Salve Regina 5, at Western New England 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Salem State 3, Framingham State 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Bethel 4, Concordia-Moorhead 3
Box Score
W:
Final
at Salve Regina 5, New England College 2
Box Score Photos
W:
Final
Middlebury 5, at Williams 3
Box Score
W:
Final
at Colby 6, Becker 1
W:
Final
Endicott 3, at Salem State 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final - OT
SUNY Canton 2, at Stevenson 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at University of New England 3, St. Michael's 1
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 2, Bowdoin 0
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
Wesleyan 1, at Amherst 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Connecticut College 5, Hamilton 1
W:
Final
at Elmira 3, SUNY Potsdam 1
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
Neumann 5, at Chatham 1
W:
Final
at Holy Cross 3, Franklin Pierce 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Morrisville State 2, Johnson and Wales 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Norwich 6, at Plymouth State 1
Box Score
W:
Final
St. Scholastica 10, at Finlandia 3
Box Score
W:
Final
Utica 4, at Cortland 2
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
Buffalo State 3, at Plattsburgh State 3
Box Score Recap
W:
Final - OT
Oswego State 1, at William Smith 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at St. Norbert 2, Marian 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Augsburg 3, at St. Benedict 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Castleton 4, at Nichols 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Mass-Boston 3, Manhattanville 2
Box Score Photos
W:
Final
Saint Anselm 6, at Southern Maine 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Adrian 4, at Lake Forest 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Concordia-Moorhead 7, Bethel 3
Box Score
W:
Final
Gustavus Adolphus 2, at Hamline 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at St. Thomas 8, St. Olaf 2
Box Score Photos
W:
Final
St. Catherine 3, at St. Mary's (Minn.) 1
Box Score
W:
Final
UW-Stevens Point 4, at Concordia (Wis.) 1
Box Score Photos
Sunday, Feb. 19: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Hobart 3, at Elmira 1
Saturday, Feb. 18: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 3, Wesleyan 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Hobart 7, Elmira 1
M:
Final
at Oswego State 6, Buffalo State 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at SUNY Geneseo 8, SUNY Potsdam 0
Box Score Recap Photos
M:
Final
at St. Norbert 5, Milwaukee Engineering 3
Box Score
M:
Final
St. John's 4, at Augsburg 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Adrian 4, St. Scholastica 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Hamilton 5, Williams 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Colby 3, Tufts 2
M:
Final
at Endicott 6, Becker 0
Box Score Recap
Sunday, Feb. 19: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Elmira 6, SUNY Potsdam 1
Box Score Recap
Saturday, Feb. 18: All times Eastern
W:
Final
Middlebury 5, at Williams 3
Box Score
W:
Final
Endicott 3, at Salem State 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Elmira 3, SUNY Potsdam 1
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Connecticut College 5, Hamilton 1
W:
Final
Norwich 6, at Plymouth State 1
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
Buffalo State 3, at Plattsburgh State 3
Box Score Recap
W:
Final - OT
Oswego State 1, at William Smith 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Adrian 4, at Lake Forest 1
Box Score