No. 8/10 Men’s Ice Hockey Silences Western New England, 9-0

More news about: Endicott

WEST SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – Endicott sophomore Logan Day (Seminole, Fla.) registered the second-ever hat trick in program history on Thursday night to lead the No. 8/10 nationally ranked Gulls past Western New England University (WNEU), 9-0.

Day opened the scoring in the first period at the 14:34 mark, and nearly went on to record the program's first natural hat trick with a pair of goals in the second (3:26/8:13), as both strikes bookended  a Lloyd Hayes (West Newbury, Mass.) tally at 5:58. The hat trick for Day did mark the first-ever three-goal game by a defenseman, however.

Meanwhile, Ross Olsson (Billerica, Mass.) and Jack Musil (Hull, England) both scored twice, while Tommy Besinger (Milton, Mass.) rounded out the scoring with a tally 58-seconds into the third.

Endicott goaltender Kevin Aldridge (Birmingham, Mich.) stopped 18 shots to post his fourth shutout this season, and seventh of his career. Golden Bears' netminder Kyle Carducci (Hartford, Conn.) had 28 saves in the loss (0-3-0).

BEYOND THE BOX SCORE

  • Day finished the night with four points (3 goals, 1 assist), the most ever by a defenseman in a single-game.
  • In addition to his pair of goals, Musil dished out two assists to notch a career-high four-point night. It marks the seventh four-point game in program history (counting Day's four points tonight).
  • The program's first-ever hat trick – which was notched by Jason Kalinowski (Stamford, Conn.) – also came in a nine-goal triumph (9-1 vs. Salve Regina on 1/27/17).
  • Endicott is 2-0-0 against WNEU this season.
  • The Gulls have outscored the Golden Bears, 14-0, in those two meetings.
  • Endicott has won six games in a row (all in-conference matchups).

FOR THE FOES

  • Kevin Gollmer (Flourtown, Pa.) turned away 26 shots in 29:57 of action off the bench.
  • CJ Totillo (Brooklyn, N.Y.) won a game-high 13 faceoffs (13-for-17).

WHAT'S NEXT

No. 8/10 Endicott (18-3-2, 12-3-1 CCC) hosts Becker College this Saturday in a league matchup at 2:50 PM. Prior to the game, Connor Costello (Nottingham, N.H.) and Cameron Randles (Santa Clarita, Calif.) will be honored as part of a Senior Day ceremony. WNEU (7-14-2, 4-11-1 CCC) visits Salve Regina University for a conference tilt on Saturday at 2:40 PM. 

 

Sunday, Feb. 19: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Hobart 3, at Elmira 1
W:
Final
at Amherst 4, Wesleyan 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at Elmira 6, SUNY Potsdam 1
Box Score Recap
Saturday, Feb. 18: All times Eastern
M:
Final - OT
Suffolk 3, at Johnson and Wales 3
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 3, Wesleyan 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Castleton 7, Skidmore 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Babson 7, Mass-Boston 3
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Hobart 7, Elmira 1
M:
Final
at University of New England 7, Wentworth 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at SUNY Geneseo 8, SUNY Potsdam 0
Box Score Recap Photos
M:
Final
at Cortland 6, Fredonia 5
Box Score
M:
Final
at Oswego State 6, Buffalo State 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at New England College 3, Southern Maine 0
Box Score
M:
Final
St. Thomas 6, at St. Olaf 0
Box Score
M:
Final
UW-Superior 4, at UW-Stout 2
M:
Final Shootout - Home
Gustavus Adolphus 4, at Hamline 4
Box Score
M:
Final
at Plymouth State 5, Worcester State 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Lake Forest 6, Lawrence 1
Box Score
M:
Final
St. John's 4, at Augsburg 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at St. Norbert 5, Milwaukee Engineering 3
Box Score
M:
Final
Curry 4, at Nichols 1
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at St. Michael's 4, Stonehill 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Mass-Dartmouth 7, Fitchburg State 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Brockport 8, Plattsburgh State 4
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at Adrian 4, St. Scholastica 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Amherst 4, Middlebury 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Hamilton 5, Williams 1
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Bowdoin 1, at Connecticut College 1
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Colby 3, Tufts 2
M:
Final
Assumption 4, at Saint Anselm 3
Box Score
M:
Final
at Marian 5, Aurora 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Concordia (Wis.) 2, Northland 1
Box Score Photos
M:
Final
at Endicott 6, Becker 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
Salve Regina 5, at Western New England 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Salem State 3, Framingham State 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Bethel 4, Concordia-Moorhead 3
Box Score
W:
Final
at Salve Regina 5, New England College 2
Box Score Photos
W:
Final
Middlebury 5, at Williams 3
Box Score
W:
Final
at Colby 6, Becker 1
W:
Final
Endicott 3, at Salem State 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final - OT
SUNY Canton 2, at Stevenson 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at University of New England 3, St. Michael's 1
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 2, Bowdoin 0
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
Wesleyan 1, at Amherst 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Connecticut College 5, Hamilton 1
W:
Final
at Elmira 3, SUNY Potsdam 1
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
Neumann 5, at Chatham 1
W:
Final
at Holy Cross 3, Franklin Pierce 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Morrisville State 2, Johnson and Wales 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Norwich 6, at Plymouth State 1
Box Score
W:
Final
St. Scholastica 10, at Finlandia 3
Box Score
W:
Final
Utica 4, at Cortland 2
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
Buffalo State 3, at Plattsburgh State 3
Box Score Recap
W:
Final - OT
Oswego State 1, at William Smith 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at St. Norbert 2, Marian 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Augsburg 3, at St. Benedict 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Castleton 4, at Nichols 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Mass-Boston 3, Manhattanville 2
Box Score Photos
W:
Final
Saint Anselm 6, at Southern Maine 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Adrian 4, at Lake Forest 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Concordia-Moorhead 7, Bethel 3
Box Score
W:
Final
Gustavus Adolphus 2, at Hamline 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at St. Thomas 8, St. Olaf 2
Box Score Photos
W:
Final
St. Catherine 3, at St. Mary's (Minn.) 1
Box Score
W:
Final
UW-Stevens Point 4, at Concordia (Wis.) 1
Box Score Photos
Sunday, Feb. 19: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Hobart 3, at Elmira 1
Saturday, Feb. 18: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 3, Wesleyan 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Hobart 7, Elmira 1
M:
Final
at Oswego State 6, Buffalo State 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at SUNY Geneseo 8, SUNY Potsdam 0
Box Score Recap Photos
M:
Final
at St. Norbert 5, Milwaukee Engineering 3
Box Score
M:
Final
St. John's 4, at Augsburg 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Adrian 4, St. Scholastica 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Hamilton 5, Williams 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Colby 3, Tufts 2
M:
Final
at Endicott 6, Becker 0
Box Score Recap
Sunday, Feb. 19: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Elmira 6, SUNY Potsdam 1
Box Score Recap
Saturday, Feb. 18: All times Eastern
W:
Final
Middlebury 5, at Williams 3
Box Score
W:
Final
Endicott 3, at Salem State 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Elmira 3, SUNY Potsdam 1
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Connecticut College 5, Hamilton 1
W:
Final
Norwich 6, at Plymouth State 1
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
Buffalo State 3, at Plattsburgh State 3
Box Score Recap
W:
Final - OT
Oswego State 1, at William Smith 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Adrian 4, at Lake Forest 1
Box Score